Privacy Policy + Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

GCS Glow Cleaning Services offers one-time and recurring services on a weekly or bi-weekly basis. We schedule these bookings using 2 hour booking windows.

 

  • We do not require that our client sign contracts with us to reserve these spots, which are usually reserved 3-6 months in advance.
  • We do not reserve monthly spots, and we do not guarantee arrival time for recurring cleanings. We reserve the right to cancel bookings due to unforeseen circumstances which may include travel issues and illness. We work very hard to ensure that we are reliable and consistent and every cancellation will be thoroughly explained and the booking rescheduled promptly.
  • Clients may cancel bookings at any time up to two business days in advance. Canceling less than two business days in advance will incur a fee equal to 50% of the booking cost.
  • Repeated lock-outs (when cleaners arrive but are unable to access the property) will result in losing reserved cleaning spots.

 

Fees are due the day of the cleaning and an invoice will be sent to the email address provided at booking with payment instructions. Clients who are consistently late or forgetful will be required to add a credit card to their account in order to be automatically charged. Commercial clients have the ability to pay using alternate methods with net 30 terms.

 

Privacy Policy

Glow Cleaning is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, colleagues and employees.

 

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada has implemented a formalized system of privacy protection in Canada known as the PIPED Act.

 

GCS Glow Cleaning Services functions in full concordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPED) Act. We collect both business and personal information, as our clients are both business and non-business. The information we collect is used to render services and may be shared with employees, suppliers, or financial institutions when needed.

 

In providing GCS Glow Cleaning Services with this personal information, we are concluding that express consent has been granted by you to GCS Glow Cleaning Services. We will never disclose personal information to parties not having relations to any of the agreed services.

 

To learn more about PIPED, visit www.provcom.gc.ca or call the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376.

 

Herein, any information that you provide to GCS Glow Cleaning Services is concluded to be given with permission. If you are not comfortable with providing us with information, services may not be accessible to you.

 

The 10 principles derived from the PIPED Act

  • Accountability
  • Identifying Purposes
  • Consent
  • Limiting Collection
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
  • Accuracy
  • Safeguarding Customer Information
  • Openness
  • Customer Access
  • Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Personal information

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Credit card information is stored securely via Stripe or Paypal and the only information our staff may be able to see is the last four digits of the card number. Our staff are never allowed to ask for credit card information.

 

What rights you have over your data

 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Reviews

If you leave feedback for us we may use it for marketing purposes using your first name only. If you leave a public review on Facebook or Google it will display according to the settings you have set yourself on those services.

 

How we protect your data

Our website is secured with SSL (secure socket layer technology) and our booking page is secured through similar technology through Jobber booking software. Cleaning staff have access to your name and address, but no other information. Home access information including key codes may be saved securely in your account.

 

Our contact information

GCS Glow Cleaning Services
3815 Peak Drive
Campbell River, BC V9H1M8